Best under the Mongolian sky.

Visa requirements

Obtaining visa to Mongolia is a relatively trouble free and simple process. Mongolian visas are available for various periods of time as a tourist a 30 day single visa is the norm. Mongolian visas are issued by Mongolian Embassies and Consulates abroad or upon arrival at a special request. If there is not any Embassy Consular Office and also Honored Consul in your country you can get a visa at the immigration office of Chinggis Khaan International Airport. You need an official documents and visa request letter from our company to the Border Immigration Office. We will provide you an invitation letter upon request of Embassy Consuls and Honored Consuls. Citizens of following countries visit to Mongolia without visa;

-United States of America
-Great Britain
-Hong Kong /up to 14 days visit/
-Singapore /up to 14 days visit/
-Philippines /up to 21 days visit/

For all information related to consular issues such as visas and citizenship, please contact in person by telephone or E-mail the nearest diplomatic or consular mission of Mongolia.


The following materials are required to obtain Mongolian visa;

  • Valid passport
  • One passport sized photo
  • Application form
  • Sponsor letter from confident authority, unless
  • For tourists those staying over 30 days up to 90 days, visa clearance from the Office of Immigration and Foreign Citizens, a letter of invitation from travel agency
  • For private guest - a personal invitation of a Mongolian national, attested by the Office  of Immigration and Foreign Citizens, applicant’s written statement concerning his/her financial credibility to cover his/her stay in Mongolia.
  • For transit passengers - onward ticket and visa for next destination country
  • For business delegation - invitation letter of Mongolian business entities or letter of request of sending legal entity
    (this point is not applicable for those states national with whom Mongolia has bilateral visa agreements).
  •  AIDS test required for students and anyone staying longer than 3 months

The visa issuing rules have been eased since 1997. Practically a 30 days tourist visa can be obtained from any Mongolian Embassy abroad within 24 hours for approximately US$ 40.00 -60.00. Additional fees are charged for urgent visa


Alternatively, those who travel from countries with no Mongolian mission present, can get visa either from the Mongolian Embassy in Beijing or Moscow, or at the Chinggis Khaan International Airport in Ulaanbaatar. Visitor staying longer than 30 days are required to apply for registration with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens. Visitors planning to stay for more than 180 days should obtain long term residence permission

Health and Insurance
Money and Banks
Safety and Security
Climate and Clothing
Electric voltage